Database Image

 

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Lycodon capucinus
COMMON NAMES
Common Wold Snake/House Snake
REPRODUCTION
Oviparous
DIET
Lizards and frogs
BEHAVIOR
Usually nocturnal
LIFE HISTORY
A very common snake frequently encountered in houses and buildings where they prey on geckos.

DISTRIBUTION
Australia, China, Myanmmar, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Maldives, Philippines.
TYPE LOCALITY
Java
 
TOTAL LENGTH
up to 76 cm
DORSAL SCALE ROWS AT MID-BODY
17-19
VENTRAL SCALES ROWS
187-210
SUBCAUDALS
61-74
DESCRIPTION
Dark brown above, some scales with white edges forming an irregular pattern of fine wavy white lines. A white or yellow band on the nape which may be spotted or suffused with brown. White or yellowish below.

All Kingdoms
 
 

Zip Code Zoo